Ester Rosin

Ester Rosin

Ester Rosin image - Tradeasia | Top Chemical Supplier & Trader
Pictures are for illustrative purposes only. Actual product may vary Add to Quote
  • (2R, 3S, 4S, 5R, 6R)-2-(Hydroxymethyl)-6-{[(2E)-3-phenylprop-2-en-l-yl]oxy}oxane-3,4,5-triol
  • 3806.90.00
  • C22H30O4
  • Yellow Transparent
  • 8050-26-8
  • Glyceryl Abietate
  • 25 kg net each (PAPER PLASTIC COMPOUND)
Grade Origin Download
-
Indonesia
TDS MSDS

Category

Brief Overview:
Glycerol esters of rosin, commonly known as ester gums, are highly versatile resins used in adhesives, coatings, inks, and other markets. Their unique functionality has led to specialized food applications in beverages and chewing gum.

Manufacturing Process:
Glycerol ester of wood rosin (GEWR) is a complex mixture of glycerol di- and tri-esters of resin acids from wood rosin, with a residual fraction of glycerol monoesters. Besides these esters, GEWR also contains neutrals (non-acidic
saponifiable and unsaponifiable substances) and residual free resin acids.

Food Industry :
The pure pine oil disinfectants compound Glutaraldehyde, formaldehyde, sodium hypochlorite or iodine can against Spores and viruses effectually. According to research, the pine oil in the HBsAg test provide positive that
pine oil has disinfection for Hepatitis virus.


Synthetic Rubber :
Pine Sol, one of the most widely used pine oil cleaners, contains 8% to 12% pine oil, 3% to 7% alkyl alcohol ethoxylates, 1% to 5% isopropanol, and 1% to 5% sodium petroleum sulfonate in its “Original” formulation; other cleaners branded as Pine Sol contain no pine oil.


Coating and Paint :
It is used as disinfectant as it contains phenols, which are acidic chemicals that have germ-killing properties. Our range is effective against yeast spores, E. coli and household germs. Pine oil is used in various industries like paints, protective coatings, cleaning product, adhesives and lubricants


Cosmetic Industry :
A consistent mild odor is assured after giving a special steam purification treatment. It is soluble in usual apolar organic solvents, alcohols and ethyl and butyl acetates, has a superior cold resistance ability and may maintain a valid viscosity under -40 deg C circumstance, forms a continuous film on skin, hair or nails.

Free quote