Caprylic Triglycerides

Caprylic Triglycerides

Caprylic Triglycerides image - Tradeasia | Top Chemical Supplier & Trader
Pictures are for illustrative purposes only. Actual product may vary Add to Quote
  • Decanoic acid
  • 2915.90.99
  • C55H112O11
  • Clear Oily Liquid
  • 73398-61-5
  • capric triglyceride
  • 100 @ 180 kg Plastic drum
    18MT / 20'FCL
Grade Origin Download
Indonesia
TDS MSDS

Category

Brief Overview

Capric triglyceride or caprylic is composed of a mixture of glycerine and fatty acids derived from palm oil. Caprylic is a colorless and odorless liquid fraction that is resistant to oxidation. 

Manufacturing Process

Palm kernel oil is first hydrolyzed to remove the unwanted glycerine composition. The chemical chain of the fatty acids is then separated by fractional distillation. Lastly, the resulting substance is mixed and esterified with glycerol. 

Cosmetics Industry

Capric Triglyceride works as a good emollient and viscosity modifier. It is commonly used in skincare products for both adults and infants - for instance, body lotions, wet wipes, facial creams, and shaving oils. Capric

Free quote