Have ever wondered how food in the supermarket especially apples can remain their shine and smoothness for such a long time. This is because they are protected with a layer of wax, Paraffin wax.
Paraffin wax is a soft colourless solid that is obtained from petroleum fractions. They are formed by solvent crystallisation or by the sweating process. It consists of varying lengths of hydrocarbon molecules from 20 – 40 carbon atoms.
There are many grades of Paraffin wax and they defer from one another based on their oil content. Paraffin wax usually content 0.5% – 5% oil. The different oil content determines the uses of the paraffin wax. Listed below are some examples of the various Paraffin wax and their use:
- 0.5% Oil Content: This is the highest grade of Paraffin wax and it generally used in the Foodand Cosmetic industries.
- 1-3% Oil Content: This grade of Paraffin wax is usually used in the Candle making.
- 3-5% Oil Content: This grade of Paraffin wax can be used as a Corrosion inhibitor or as a Lubricant for PVC.
- Food – grade Paraffin wax: Food-grade Paraffin wax is composed of vegetable oils, palm oil derivatives, and synthetic resins that can be passed through the body undigested. It is considered a Chemical preservative and is used to make fruits, vegetables and candy look Shiny, Retards moisture and Prevent spoilage.
With a myriad of applications, Paraffin wax play an important role in these industries. Furthermore, Paraffin wax suppliers play a crucial role to ensure that these industries can run smoothly by supplying the desired product in its desired form and grade.