Isopropyl Palmitate

Isopropyl Palmitate

Isopropyl Palmitate image - Tradeasia | Top Chemical Supplier & Trader
Pictures are for illustrative purposes only. Actual product may vary Add to Quote
  • Propan-2-yl hexadecanoate
  • 2905.12.20
  • C19H38O2
  • Clear Oily Liquid
  • 142-91-6
  • isopropyl alcohol
  • 100 @ 180 kg Plastic drum
    18MT / 20'FCL
Grade Origin Download
Isopropyl Palmitate
Malaysia
TDS MSDS

Category

Brief Overview

Isopropyl palmitate is a mixture of fatty alcohols and saturated fatty acids that belongs to the cetyl ester group. It acts as a non-polar solvent, which means it can dissolve in oil but will not mix with water. Isopropyl palmitate is a good emollient and is primarily used in cosmetic and personal care products, including moisturizer cream, perfumes, sunscreen, and deodorant. 

Manufacturing Process

Refined palm oil undergoes saponification to produce fatty acid and glycerine. The extracted fatty acids are distilled to produce purified palmitic acid. The collected palmitic acid is further reacted with propan-2-ol with acid as a catalyst to produce isopropyl palmitate.

Cosmetics Industry

Isopropyl palmitate has a good spreading property; therefore, the compound is sued as an emollient to produce moisturizer cosmetic products. In addition, the compound is utilized in topical anesthetic, cream, lotion, and hair products.

Soaps and Detergents Industry

Isopropyl palmitate is often used in the making of bath soap (saponification), hair care products and bath oils.

Related Products

Check out the following similar chemical products available at the best and competitive price on Chemtrade Asia:

Free quote